Cathedral of St Patrick & St Joseph | Te Whare Karakia o Hato Pateriki raua ko Hato Hohepa | Catholic Diocese of Auckland, New Zealand

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy 

The Catholic Diocese of Auckland supports the protection of your privacy rights as  an internet user. We respect your privacy and have therefore adopted this Privacy  Policy to govern the relationship between us.This Policy applies to personal  information submitted by you on this and other websites operated by the Catholic  Diocese of Auckland and to any information automatically retrieved during your visits  to these websites. 

All personal information collected from your use of the websites is held in  accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020. If you want to  communicate with us about our Privacy Policy, please write to: 

Privacy Officer 

Catholic Diocese of Auckland 

Private Bag 47-904 

Ponsonby, Auckland, 1144 

New Zealand 

Consent to Privacy Policy 

By using this website you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to  the Policy, please do not use this site. 

Personal Information 

We will not use any information collected about you from your use of the website  referred to above unless you have actively agreed to it being used in a specific  manner. We will not contact you unless you have expressly requested that  contact. Catholic Diocese of Auckland takes care to ensure that it adheres to the  provisions of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 and will only collect and  use information from you on this website in accordance with the Act and  the Privacy Act 2020. 

We will not under any circumstances release, sell, publish, or give away personal  information to any other person or organisation unless required by law or subject to  the consent of the information supplier. Information obtained from website users may  be collated and used for statistical purposes, but will not identify the user in any way. 

We will not collect from you any sensitive information relating to the prohibited  grounds of discrimination set out in the Human Rights 1993 (namely, sex, marital 

status. religious or ethical belief, colour, race, ethnic or national origins, disability,  age, political opinion, employment or family status, sexual orientation), other than  with your express consent or where collection is either authorised by law or is  reasonably necessary to enforce the law or to establish or defend a legal claim. 

Only authorised employees of Catholic Diocese of Auckland are able to access your  personal information. 

Access to Personal Information 

You may request access to any personal information held about you and your  request will be granted unless there are reasonable grounds to deny access. If you  consider any information held is inaccurate, you may ask for a correction and you  may at any time ask to be removed from any mailing or distribution list on which,  previously, you have asked to be included. 

Written requests for access, correction and removal should be accompanied by proof  of identity and should be made to: narelles@cda.org.nz 

Non-Personal Information 

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you  in the form of your IP address and domain name. Our website records standard  information such as time, date and URL of request (the web page you arrived from)  via our web servers. This information is recorded by all web servers and is used to  improve the functionality, structure and performance of our website. We analyse  non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services and the use which visitors  make of this website. 

When you use the website our server logs the following information, which is  provided by your browser: 

  • your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet) or your personal IP address 
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • the domain name of the referring site (e.g. the previous Site that you visited).

This information does not personally identify you. We analyse this non-personal  information for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of the website users  are visiting, which features or services are most popular and to measure the  effectiveness of the website. We do not disclose information about individuals except  for the reasons set out above.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties 

Our website may contain links to other websites or usage of third-party websites. We  are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites  are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures. We re not responsible for  risks and liabilities when engaging in any third-party websites like Facebook, Twitter  or Google. Please refer to the Terms of Use on individual websites for further details. 

Changes to our Policy 

We may, at our discretion, update or revise this Policy from time to time. Any  changes will take effect immediately once they are posted here, so we encourage  you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices  at Catholic Diocese of Auckland and its divisions. 

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please  email our Privacy Office : narelles@cda.or.nz


Email Us


    Cathedral Contacts

    Hours: 9.00 am - 4.30 pm, Monday - Friday

    Phone: +64 (9) 303 4509

    Fax: +64 (9) 379 8498

    Email: info@stpatricks.org.nz

    St. Patrick's Cathedral 43 Wyndham Street Auckland 1010 New Zealand

    Social Media

      Facebook

      Instagram

      YouTube

    © Cathedral of St Patrick and St Joseph, Catholic Diocese of Auckland | Design by MegaMinz | Development by Ravlich Consulting | Privacy Statement
    X